/en-tutor-prep-s4-chemistry-acids-alkalis-practice-1/
/en-tutor-prep-s4-chemistry-acids-alkalis-practice-1/
英文版
3
General Inquiry: info@TutorZone.com.hk
Office Hours: Monday to Saturday - 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
WhatsApp Monday to Sunday - 24 hours
Hotline: +852 6828 1809
Instant Support: +852 9061 3106

S4 Chemistry Acids and Alkalis, Paper 1: pH, titration and neutralisation heat

S4 Chemistry Acids and Alkalis, Paper 1: pH, titration and neutralisation heat

  • 2026-11-02

S4 Chemistry Acids and Alkalis, Paper 1: pH, titration and neutralisation heat

Ten graded items moving from pH and hydrogen ion concentration to one-to-one and diprotic titrations and finally an enthalpy calculation.

Focus Write the mole ratio first, double the hydrogen ions for a diprotic acid, and divide m c delta T by the moles of alkali.

01 Paper details (check answers afterwards)

Item Detail
Questions 10
Suggested time 25
Difficulty mix Foundation 4 · Intermediate 3 · Challenge 2 · Error redo 1
Chapter Chapter: S4 Chemistry: Acids, Alkalis and Neutralisation
Level Four basic, three advanced, two challenge and one error-repair item

02 Questions (10 items)

  1. FoundationWhat is the hydrogen ion concentration of a solution with pH 2, in mol per cubic decimetre?
  2. FoundationHydrochloric acid is a strong acid that ionises completely. Find the pH of a 0.010 mol dm^-3 solution.
  3. Foundation25.0 cm^3 of 0.100 mol dm^-3 sodium hydroxide is neutralised by 0.100 mol dm^-3 hydrochloric acid. What volume is needed?
  4. FoundationA solution of pH 3 is diluted a hundred times. What is the new pH?
  5. Intermediate20.0 cm^3 of 0.150 mol dm^-3 sodium hydroxide is titrated with 0.100 mol dm^-3 sulphuric acid. Find the volume at the equivalence point.
  6. Intermediate50.0 cm^3 of 1.00 mol dm^-3 hydrochloric acid is mixed with 50.0 cm^3 of 1.00 mol dm^-3 sodium hydroxide and the temperature rises by 6.7 degrees. Find the enthalpy of neutralisation, taking density 1.0 g cm^-3 and specific heat capacity 4.2 J g^-1 K^-1.
  7. IntermediateA monobasic acid of 25.0 cm^3 is titrated with 0.100 mol dm^-3 sodium hydroxide and the titres are 24.8, 25.2 and 25.0 cm^3. Find the mean titre and the acid concentration.
  8. Challenge25.0 cm^3 of 0.100 mol dm^-3 sodium carbonate is fully neutralised by 0.100 mol dm^-3 hydrochloric acid. Find the volume of acid.
  9. Challenge20.0 cm^3 of 0.050 mol dm^-3 sulphuric acid is titrated with 0.100 mol dm^-3 sodium hydroxide. Find the volume at the equivalence point.
  10. Error redoA student sees pH 0 and says there are no hydrogen ions at all. Give the correct concentration.

03 Answers and one-line notes

# Answer One-line note
1 1 x 10^-2 mol dm^-3 pH two means the hydrogen ion concentration is one times ten to the minus two moles per cubic decimetre.
2 pH 2.0 A strong acid ionises completely, so the pH is the negative logarithm of 0.010, which is 2.0.
3 25.0 cm^3 Sodium hydroxide and hydrochloric acid react one to one, so equal concentrations need equal volumes.
4 pH 5 Diluting ten times raises pH by one, so a hundredfold dilution raises it by two.
5 15.0 cm^3 The alkali holds 0.0030 mol, and sulphuric acid is diprotic, so 0.0015 mol is enough, which is 15.0 cm^3.
6 About 56.3 kJ mol^-1 The mixture releases 100 times 4.2 times 6.7 joules, and dividing by 0.050 mol gives about 56.3 kilojoules per mole.
7 Mean titre 25.0 cm^3 and acid concentration 0.100 mol dm^-3 The three titres agree within 0.2 cm^3, so the mean is 25.0 cm^3 and a monobasic acid then has the same concentration as the alkali.
8 50.0 cm^3 Each carbonate ion takes two hydrogen ions, so 0.0025 mol of the salt needs 0.0050 mol of acid, which is 50.0 cm^3.
9 20.0 cm^3 The acid gives 0.0020 mol of hydrogen ions, and the alkali supplies one ion each, so 20.0 cm^3 is needed.
10 1.0 mol dm^-3 pH zero means a concentration of one mole per cubic decimetre, and pH can fall below zero, so the ions are never absent.

04 What to do after marking

  • After marking, redo only the wrong items and write down which step went wrong (formula, unit, or misread number).
  • Repeat the same item two days later; move to the next paper only when both attempts are correct.
  • Parents only need the answer and note columns; there is no need to explain every item.

Book an S4 Chemistry tutorTutor Registration →

Questions and answers are written originally by the TutorZone team and are not taken from any school, publisher or examination authority paper. Every value is checked by computer.

Join as a tutor or coach — academic, music, sports, arts, STEM. Free to register. See how it works →