/en-tutor-prep-p5-decimals-four-ops-practice-1/
/en-tutor-prep-p5-decimals-four-ops-practice-1/
英文版
3
General Inquiry: info@TutorZone.com.hk
Office Hours: Monday to Saturday - 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
WhatsApp Monday to Sunday - 24 hours
Hotline: +852 6828 1809
Instant Support: +852 9061 3106

Primary 5 Maths: Four Operations with Decimals — Practice Paper 1 (10 Questions)

Primary 5 Maths: Four Operations with Decimals — Practice Paper 1 (10 Questions)

  • 2026-10-29

Primary 5 Maths: Four Operations with Decimals — Practice Paper 1 (10 Questions)

Paper 1 follows the chapter in four steps: line up the points when adding or subtracting, multiply as integers then place the point, scale both numbers when dividing by a decimal, and estimate to check the size.

Quick answer 10 questions, about 25 minutes. Items 06 and 10 test scaling both numbers, items 05 and 08 test decimal places and estimation; mark after finishing.

01 Paper details (check answers afterwards)

Item Detail
Questions 10 questions
Suggested time 25 minutes
Difficulty mix Foundation 4 · Intermediate 3 · Challenge 2 · Error redo 1
Chapter Chapter: Primary 5 Maths: Four Operations with Decimals — Tutor Lesson Plan
Level Primary 5

02 Questions (10 items)

  1. Foundation9.05 + 3.8 = ?
  2. Foundation12.5 − 4.75 = ?
  3. Foundation3.6 × 2.5 = ?
  4. Foundation4.8 ÷ 1.2 = ?
  5. Intermediate2.4 × 0.5 = ?
  6. Intermediate0.6 ÷ 0.25 = ?
  7. Intermediate7.2 ÷ 0.9 = ?
  8. Challenge6.75 + 3.25 − 2.4 = ? (estimate the answer first)
  9. ChallengeA pen costs 4.5 dollars. Three are bought and paid with 20 dollars. How much change?
  10. Error redo0.36 ÷ 0.4 = ? (common slip: changing only the divisor and answering 0.009)

03 Answers and one-line notes

# Answer One-line note
1 12.85 Line the points up: write 3.8 as 3.80 and then add.
2 7.75 Pad 12.5 to 12.50 first, or the borrowing goes wrong.
3 9 Treat them as integers: 36 × 25 = 900; the factors carry two decimal places, so 9.00, written 9.
4 4 The divisor has one decimal place, so multiply both by 10: 48 ÷ 12 = 4.
5 1.2 24 × 5 = 120, two decimal places gives 1.20, so 1.2; multiplying by a number below 1 makes it smaller.
6 2.4 Multiply both by 100 to get 60 ÷ 25; changing only the divisor gives 0.024.
7 8 One decimal place, so multiply both by 10: 72 ÷ 9 = 8; dividing by a number below 1 makes it larger.
8 7.6 6.75 + 3.25 makes exactly 10, minus 2.4 gives 7.6; estimating 7 to 8 first keeps the answer sane.
9 $6.5 4.5 × 3 = 13.5 first, then 20 − 13.5; the change and the price must line up on the point.
10 0.9 Multiply both by 10: 3.6 ÷ 4 = 0.9; the dividend must be scaled as well.

04 What to do after marking

  • After marking, redo only the wrong items and write down which step went wrong (formula, unit, or misread number).
  • Repeat the same item two days later; move to the next paper only when both attempts are correct.
  • Parents only need the answer and note columns; there is no need to explain every item.

Find a tutor free

Questions and answers are written originally by the TutorZone team and are not taken from any school, publisher or examination authority paper. Every value is checked by computer.