/en-tutor-prep-p5-decimals-four-ops-practice-2/
/en-tutor-prep-p5-decimals-four-ops-practice-2/
英文版
3
General Inquiry: info@TutorZone.com.hk
Office Hours: Monday to Saturday - 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
WhatsApp Monday to Sunday - 24 hours
Hotline: +852 6828 1809
Instant Support: +852 9061 3106

Primary 5 Maths: Four Operations with Decimals — Practice Paper 2 (10 Questions)

Primary 5 Maths: Four Operations with Decimals — Practice Paper 2 (10 Questions)

  • 2026-10-29

Primary 5 Maths: Four Operations with Decimals — Practice Paper 2 (10 Questions)

Paper 2 raises the level: multiplication and division where both numbers carry decimals, a bracketed mixed item, and a sharing problem that needs division. Same four steps, and still estimate before you calculate.

Quick answer 10 questions, about 25 minutes. Items 04, 06 and 07 test scaling both numbers, item 08 has brackets, item 09 tests reading the unit and item 10 is the commonest slip. Mark after finishing.

01 Paper details (check answers afterwards)

Item Detail
Questions 10 questions
Suggested time 25 minutes
Difficulty mix Foundation 4 · Intermediate 3 · Challenge 2 · Error redo 1
Chapter Chapter: Primary 5 Maths: Four Operations with Decimals — Tutor Lesson Plan
Level Primary 5

02 Questions (10 items)

  1. Foundation8.4 + 15.75 = ?
  2. Foundation20 − 7.35 = ?
  3. Foundation1.25 × 8 = ?
  4. Foundation18 ÷ 0.6 = ?
  5. Intermediate0.45 × 1.6 = ?
  6. Intermediate0.72 ÷ 0.12 = ?
  7. Intermediate5.6 ÷ 0.08 = ?
  8. Challenge(12.5 − 3.75) × 2.4 = ? (brackets first; estimate the size first)
  9. Challenge2.5 kg of sugar is packed into bags of 0.25 kg. How many bags?
  10. Error redo0.048 ÷ 0.6 = ? (common slip: turning only the divisor into 6 and answering 0.008)

03 Answers and one-line notes

# Answer One-line note
1 24.15 Pad 8.4 to 8.40, then add column by column with the points in one line.
2 12.65 Write 20 as 20.00 so there is something to borrow from; a bare 20 borrows wrongly.
3 10 As integers 125 × 8 = 1000, two decimal places gives 10.00, written 10.
4 30 One decimal place in the divisor, so multiply both by 10: 180 ÷ 6 = 30. Without padding the 18 the answer comes out 3.
5 0.72 45 × 16 = 720; the factors carry three decimal places in total, giving 0.720, written 0.72.
6 6 Two decimal places in the divisor, so multiply both by 100: 72 ÷ 12 = 6. Moving only the divisor gives 0.06.
7 70 Multiply both by 100: 560 ÷ 8 = 70. The divisor is below 1, so the answer must be larger than 5.6.
8 21 Inside the brackets 12.5 pads to 8.75; then 875 × 24 = 21000 with three decimal places gives 21. Estimating 9 × 2 = 18 first keeps it sane.
9 10 bags How many 0.25s fit into 2.5 is a division: multiply both by 100 to get 250 ÷ 25 = 10 bags, a count, not a mass.
10 0.08 Multiply both by 10: 0.48 ÷ 6 = 0.08. The answer takes as many decimal places as the two numbers differ by.

04 What to do after marking

  • After marking, redo only the wrong items and write down which step went wrong (formula, unit, or misread number).
  • Repeat the same item two days later; move to the next paper only when both attempts are correct.
  • Parents only need the answer and note columns; there is no need to explain every item.

Find a tutor free

Questions and answers are written originally by the TutorZone team and are not taken from any school, publisher or examination authority paper. Every value is checked by computer.